/ Content / Birdwatching on the Occasion of International Birds Day
Birdwatching on the Occasion of International Birds Day
On April 1, International Birds Day was celebrated all over the world. The day before, the NABU branch in Armenia and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Treasures (FPWC) initiated a birdwatching activity within the framework of "Birds of the Year 2024: White-tailed Eagle", which was joined by a number of individual ornithologists, students and volunteers.
Participants, divided into 6 groups, conducted surveys in areas characteristic of white-tailed eagle habitat, counting bird species in the area to verify the possible presence of the bird of the year.
The goal of the event was to raise public awareness about the "Bird of the Year" campaign, the habitat of the White-tailed Eagle, and to unite organizations working in this field, namely: NABU branch in Armenia, FPWC, YSU Department of Zoology, as well as individual ornithologists and volunteers.
It should be noted that the NABU branch in Armenia has been conducting a campaign since 2020 to annually select a bird species to symbolize the year and to draw the attention of the general public to the importance of protecting this species and its habitat. Read more about the campaign at the link
This was followed by the NABU branch in Armenia organizing bird watching activities in Tsitsernakaberd Park on the occasion of this day with the participation of 7th grade pupils of "Ohanyan" Educational Complex.
The students had the opportunity to observe the bird species inhabiting the area and learn their characteristics.