/ Content / "Clean Community" Initiative
"Clean Community" Initiative
The winners of the grant competition "Conservation and sustainable use of wetlands", announced within the framework of the program ""Protection of Wetlands in the Araks Valley with Community Involvement", have already begun to implement their ideas.
The "Clean Community" Initiative, implemented by the NGO "Environment and Health", is being implemented in the villages of Yeraskhahun and Apaga in the Armavir region.
Within the framework of the project, seminars on the topics "Effective waste management" and "Waste sorting and the use of garbage cans" were held for secondary school students in two villages.During the lessons, the students were presented with the problems and consequences of environmental pollution by waste. The participants learned what kind of waste there are, in what quantities they are formed in our everyday life and how to properly handle them in the community.The program expert also introduced the students to the advantages of recycling various types of waste in terms of saving resources and protecting the environment. During the seminar, students learned through a quiz how to properly sort waste generated in everyday life, got acquainted with ways to reduce, recycle and reuse waste.
As part of the project, on November 12, cleaning works were carried out on the wetlands of the village of Apaga, after which tree planting was organized in the villages of Apaga and Yeraskhahun. With the efforts of about 50 young people, a section of wetlands of the village of Abaga with a length of 800-900 m was cleared.
It also provides for the collection and sorting of solid household waste-plastic bottles, plastic bags, packaging residues, etc. on wetlands of communities and adjacent areas, the transfer of collected plastic to a processing organization.